Senior Staff

Headteacher  – Mr N Gibson

Assistant Head Teachers:

  • Mrs M Parton (Curriculum)
  • Mr S Smallman (Head of Sixth Form)
  • Mrs S Boote-Powell (Pastoral Care)

Inclusion Manager/SENCO – Mrs S Ball

Pastoral Manager – Mrs J Tarver

Pastoral Support – Deacon S Dunton

School Business Manager / MAC HR – Mrs A Bayliss

Chief Financial Officer – Mrs K Hawkins

Senior Caretaker – Mrs D Gibbons

Catering Manager – Mrs A Hellyer

Heads of Department

Art – Mrs T Sylvester

Computing – Mrs K Martin

Drama – Mrs K Taylor-Jones

English – Mrs R Hursey

Geography – Miss J Nallen

History – Miss D Dance

Inclusion – Mrs S Ball

Library – Mrs J Sandham

Mathematics – Miss E Green

MFL – Mrs J McDermott

Music – Mr L James

Pastoral – Mrs S Boote-Powell

PE – Mr K Alford

RE – Miss G Coombes

Science – Mrs S Bragg

Technology – Miss H Smallbone

Form Tutors

Year 7

  • 7B – Mrs D McKinley
  • 7C – Miss B Chadfield
  • 7D – Miss E Page
  • 7F – Miss A Hubbard
  • 7M – Miss D Gisbourne

Year 8

  • 8B – Miss K Munro / Miss P Roman
  • 8C – Miss H Smallbone
  • 8D – Mr L James
  • 8F – Miss H Clarke
  • 8M – Mr A Redfern / Miss R Houston

Year 9

  • 9B – Miss G Coombes / Miss K Dale
  • 9C – Mrs J McDermott
  • 9D – Mr K Alford
  • 9F – Miss E Green
  • 9M – Miss J Nallen

Year 10

  • 10B – Mrs T Sylvester
  • 10C – Mrs K Martin / Miss M Garcia
  • 10D – Mrs F Fisher / Mrs A Grudzinska
  • 10F – Mrs V Williams / Miss E Toy
  • 10M – Mr P O’Mahony

Year 11

  • 11B – Mrs S Hyde / Mrs L Jones
  • 11C – Miss H Tidd
  • 11D – Mr M Wallington
  • 11F – Miss D Dance
  • 11M – Mrs R Hursey

Teaching Staff

Mr K Alford – Head of PE

Mrs S Ball – BA (Hons), National Award for SEN Coordination. Head of Inclusion

Mrs C Bishton-Moseseli – BA (Hons) PGCE, Health & Social Care, MSc Disaster Management

Mrs S Boote Powell – BA (Hons), MA History, PGCE CCRS. Assistant Headteacher/Head of Pastoral Care

Mrs S Bragg – Bsc (Hons), PGCE Head of Science

Mrs K Brown- BEng Automotive Engineering 2.2 (Hons), PGCE Secondary Science

Miss M Buckley – LLB (Hons) Law, MBA Computing and Business Studies

Mrs F Bullingham – Health & Social Care Teacher

Mrs J Carpinato – Maths Teacher

Miss B Chadfield – BSc (Hons) Chemistry, Science

Miss G Coombes – BSc (Hons) Science, CCRS, PGCE Head of RE

Mr C Cooper – BA (Hons) Mathematics, Maths/Computing

Mrs F Corrado – NQT Maths

Miss H Clarke – PGCE Secondary Mathematics, Maths NQT

Mrs H Clutterbuck – BA Fine Art, PGCE Art

Mrs K Dale – PGCE Textiles

Miss D Dance – HOD History

Mrs R Davies – BA (Hons) Film and Literature English

Deacon S Dunton – BA (Hons), PGCE 8M Tutor, Theory of Knowledge

Mrs G Edwardes – BSc (Hons), PGCE Science

Dr D Fernie – BA (Hons) Phd PGCE English, Theory of Knowledge

Mrs F Fisher- BA (Hons) Theology 2:1, PGCE RE, RE

Miss S Ford – BA (Hons) English, PGCE

Mr N Gibson – BA (Hons) Industrial Design & Technology, Cert Ed, FRSA, Post Graduate Cert in Educational Management, PGCE

Miss D Gisbourne- BSc (Hons) Biology, PGCE Biology, Science

Miss E Green – BA Finance PGCE, HOD Maths

Mrs A Grudzinska – BA (Hons) Head of Upper School, PE, RE

Mrs A Harrison- BA (Hons) Art Practice & Cultural Policy, Dance, CAS

Mr A Holland – BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE History, Theory of Knowledge

Miss R Houston – BA (Hons) Maths

Miss A Hubbard – History Teacher

Mrs R Hursey – BA English, PGCE, MA Creative and Critical Writing Head of English

Mrs S Hyde- BSc (Hons) IT for Business, PGCE, QTS, Maths

Mr L James – ABRSM, GBSM, PGCE Head of Music

Mrs J Knowles – BEd, CertEd Science, PE, Curricular Achievement Co-ordinator

Mrs K Martin – BSc Business & IT, PGCE Computing, Head of Computing and Business

Mrs H McDermott – BA (Hons) Costume Design, PGCE Design Technology

Mrs J McDermott – BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs D McKinley- BA (Hons) English Literature, Drama & Education, MA in Shakespeare & Education (Merit), PGCE, English

Miss M Mora-Garcia – MEC Physical Activities and Sports, Official University Degree (Spain) MFL

Mrs D Munford – BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Year 13, PE, RE,

Miss K Munro – BSc (Hons) PGCE, Science

Miss J Nallen – BSc (Hons) Georgrapy, PGCE Head of Geography,

Mr P O’Mahony – B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, PGCE Physics

Mrs L Page – PGCE English

Mrs M Parton – BSc (Hons), GRTP Assistant Headteacher, ICTAC Co-ordinator

Mr A Redfern – BA (Hons), PGCE English, History, CPD/NQT Co-ordinator

Mrs A Redfern – BSc, PGCE Science

Mrs P Roman – NQT Spanish

Mrs J Sandham – NVQ3 Communication + Information Skills Senior Librarian, Literacy Co-ordinator

Mr V Sindroja – BSc (Hons), PGCE Maths

Miss H Smallbone – BSc (Hons) Food & Consumer Management Food Technology, HOD Technology

Mr S Smallman – BSc (Hons), PGCE Science, HOD Sixth Form

Mrs T Sylvester – BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Art, Dance

Ms K Taylor Jones – BA (Hons) Theatre Studies & Dramatic Arts, PGCE Drama in Education, Head of Drama, RE

Miss H Tidd – NQT Geography

Mrs L Toy- BSc (Hons) Joint Maths and Physics, Maths

Mr M Wallington – PE Teacher

Mrs V Williams – MSci (Hons) in Chemistry, PGCE Chemistry

Mr D Wright – BEd (Hons) Design, Craft & Technology

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mr M Dibbens – Drums (Wednesdays)

Mr G Hobbs

Mr P Hurst – Guitar (Wednesdays)

Mrs C Laight – Violin (Mondays)

Mrs N Newcombe

Mrs A Vale – Piano/Keyboard (Monday & Tuesdays)

Learning Assistants

Mr D Bentley – Learning Assistant

Mrs F Austin-Braams – Level 3 Learning Assistant

Ms C Claridge – Learning Assistant

Mrs H Conn – Level 1 Learning Assistant, SRN

Mrs V English – Cert Ed, Level 2 Learning Assistant

Mrs C Hand – Level 2 Learning Assistant

Ms L Hart – Level 2 Learning Assistant ND 3-Dimensional Design

Mrs M Marshall – HLTA, EAL Co-ordinator

Mrs S Nickerson – NCFE Special Needs Assistant, HLTA

Mrs D Seaborn – Learning Assistant

Miss A Senyk – BSc (Hons) Psychology, Learning Assistant L3

Mrs E Smith – Level 3 Learning Assistant, BA (Hons) Special & Inclusive Ed, OCR,FDLS Degree Learning Support

Mrs V Smith – Level 3 Learning Assistant

Mrs G Suttle – Level 2 Learning Assistant

Mrs P Wells – Learning Assistant

 

1:1 Tutors

Mrs Y Fairlie

Administration

Mrs A Armfield – Finance Assistant

Mrs L Armfield – ACMA Finance Manager

Mrs K Baggott – Data Manager, Exams Officer

Miss E Bates – Finance Assistant

Mrs A Bayliss – School Business Manager / MAC HR, BA (Hons)

Mrs E Binks – Administrator/Communications Officer, BA (Hons)

Mrs C Brealey – Finance Assistant

Mrs K Castle – Sixth Form Administrator/ EPQ Coordinator

Mrs D Clay – Administrator/Receptionist

Mrs B Farmery – Payroll Officer

Miss T Gibbons – Departmental Administrator

Mrs K Hawkins – Chief Financial Officer, BSc (Hons ) ACA Dip HE

Mrs S Hennessy – Attendance Officer

Mrs J Holmes – SWIFT, Careers, Work Experience + Work Related Learning + Applied Learning, MSc Business Management Systems, IDPM

Mrs C Laishley – School Business Assistant

Mrs J McCaslin – Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs J Smith – Assistant Examinations Officer

Mrs K Whitehouse – Administrator, School Fund, Governor Maintenance

Ancillary Staff

Mr N Barker – ICT Technician

Mrs S Barker – Laboratory Technician/Art Technician

Mrs E Binks – Technology Technician

Mr A Blewitt – ICT Systems Manager

Miss N Ceairns – Youth Minister

Mrs N Clarkson – Library Assistant

Mrs J Holmes – Senior Laboratory Technician

Mr P Larvin – ICT Technician

Mr J Owen – Technology Technician

Mrs N Perks – SEN Secretary/Library Assistant

Mr C Trim – Technology Technician

Caretaking, Kitchen & Cleaning

Mrs J Avery – Cleaning

Mrs L Beasley – Cleaning/Midday Supervisor

Mrs D Bennett – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs L Blundell – Cleaning

Mrs M Brewer – Midday Supervisor

Miss C Davies – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs D Dyer – Midday Supervisor

Miss D Gibbons – Cleaning

Mrs D Gibbons – Senior Caretaker

Mrs E Gibbons-Bennett – Cleaning

Mr A Gilchrist – Assistant Caretaker

Mrs A Hellyer – Chef Manager

Mrs A Hodge – Midday Supervisor/Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Y Hudman – Cleaning

Mrs C Hoskins – Cleaning

Mrs E Righton – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs M Smith – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs M Styler – Cleaning

Mrs M Woodfield – Cleaning

Mrs S Woodward – Kitchen Assistant